sadon muodostuminen

English translation: formation of the crop

09:24 Jul 13, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
Finnish term or phrase: sadon muodostuminen
can someone give me a translation for this please?
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
English translation:formation of the crop
Explanation:
OR crop fomation
Selected response from:

Graeme Walle (X)
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crop growth
Marianna Parikka (X)
4 +1formation of the crop
Graeme Walle (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation of the crop


Explanation:
OR crop fomation


    Reference: http://www.luonnosta.fi/Kuuma_Peruna_1_06.pdf
Graeme Walle (X)
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amgt: crop formation sounds better
12 hrs

51 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crop growth


Explanation:
I double checked at Google Scholar - Crop formation is not in common use. The Finnish term refers to the whole process of getting a crop from polination to ripening and growth is the valid term in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 days (2009-09-02 11:43:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

note: not in common use is not the same as incorrect!

Marianna Parikka (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search