ripa

English translation: lath or slat

13:22 May 15, 2017
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Finnish term or phrase: ripa
Hello!

I have been struggling to translate the term "ripa". Could you help me?

The term appears in the following examples:

"suora ripa 16mm", "lovettu ripa", "U-ripa" e "hammastettu ripa".
Rafael Rodrigues
Brazil
English translation:lath or slat
Explanation:
Because 'ripa' here can be 'suora' (straight) 'lovettu' (notched), 'U-form' (U-profiled) or 'hammastettu' (serrated) I would say that the english equivalent could be 'lath' or 'slat'

In Finnish 'rima' would have been less ambiguous term is in this context (at least for me). 'Ripa' can also mean 'door handle', but obviously not here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-05-15 16:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo: "term is in this context" should have been "term in this context"
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lath or slat
Timo Lehtilä
3handle
Vladyslav Golovaty
3rib
Jussi Rosti
1possibly rib
finnword1


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rib


Explanation:
without an image I'd say ”rib”

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handle


Explanation:
it seems to fit your examples

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lath or slat


Explanation:
Because 'ripa' here can be 'suora' (straight) 'lovettu' (notched), 'U-form' (U-profiled) or 'hammastettu' (serrated) I would say that the english equivalent could be 'lath' or 'slat'

In Finnish 'rima' would have been less ambiguous term is in this context (at least for me). 'Ripa' can also mean 'door handle', but obviously not here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-05-15 16:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo: "term is in this context" should have been "term in this context"

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
possibly rib


Explanation:
ripa is a sadly ambiguous word. Could you not reveal to us exactly what kind of product we are talking about here?

finnword1
United States
Native speaker of: Finnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search