hallimainen

English translation: overlarge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:hallimainen
English translation:overlarge
Entered by: Punavuori

08:57 Mar 28, 2013
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / building typology
Finnish term or phrase: hallimainen
In translating a report on several different architectural schemes, the author often uses the term "hallimainen"; e.g. "Keskiaula on hallimainen" and "Kirjasto on hallimainen" or even just "tila on hallimainen". My own translation suggestions were "hangar-like" or "warehouse-like" - when clearly "hall-like" is too vague, and giving the seemingly odd "the main lobby is hall-like". The author suggests that hangar and warehouse give exaggerated comparative images - and I can understand his point. The easy solution would be to say it in other words, as in "The main lobby is overtly large", "The library space is overtly large" and so on.
Punavuori
overlarge
Explanation:
overtly large, or overly large, are excellent alternatives.
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Again, thanks.



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expansive (space)
Irja Frank
4overlarge
Desmond O'Rourke
3hall-like type of space
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hall-like type of space


Explanation:
or 1) vast lobby 2) gym 3) exhibition hall, art gallery 4) marketplace-type...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlarge


Explanation:
overtly large, or overly large, are excellent alternatives.

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Again, thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expansive (space)


Explanation:
"...Hall offers an expansive space for large-ensemble rehearsals like the band, orchestra and large choir ..."


    Reference: http://www.stetson.edu/other/academics/programs/music-with-a...
Irja Frank
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spencer Allman: I would say this sounds more natural though I'm not 100% sure
4 days
  -> Thanks, Spencer!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search