näyttämöilmaisu

English translation: theatre expression

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:näyttämöilmaisu
English translation:theatre expression
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

07:23 Jul 16, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Theatre
Finnish term or phrase: näyttämöilmaisu
Another subject at university.
Alfa Trans (X)
theatre expression
Explanation:
näyttämö s kuv 1 stage 2 forum ■ s 3 circus 4 stage näyttämöllä on stage ■ s 5 scene of action
näyttämöllä [tapahtuva] onstage
näyttämön oikealla puolella (näyttelijästä katsoen) stage right astua näyttämölle oikealta puolelta enter stage right
näyttämön vasemmalla puolella (näyttelijästä katsoen) stage left astua näyttämölle vasemmalta puolelta enter stage left
näyttämön takainen backstage
näyttämön takana backstage
sovittaa näyttämölle stage, dramatize (yl pass) (myös dramatise)
näyttämöllä / näyttämöltä on / from the scene
astua näyttämölle kuv (yhtäkkiä) burst onto / upon the scene (burst, burst)

ilmaisu s 1 expression, word, term ilmaisuvapaus freedom of expression 2 phrase, idiom 3 utterance, manifestation ■ s (ilmaiseminen) 4 articulation 5 utterance ■ s 6 (jnk asian selkeästi ilmaiseminen) enunciation
[mielipiteen]ilmaisu s airing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-16 07:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or u could say
stage experssion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-16 07:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would be also expression theatre
Selected response from:

emhassan
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4theatre expression
emhassan
1acting and improvisation
Spencer Allman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theatre expression


Explanation:
näyttämö s kuv 1 stage 2 forum ■ s 3 circus 4 stage näyttämöllä on stage ■ s 5 scene of action
näyttämöllä [tapahtuva] onstage
näyttämön oikealla puolella (näyttelijästä katsoen) stage right astua näyttämölle oikealta puolelta enter stage right
näyttämön vasemmalla puolella (näyttelijästä katsoen) stage left astua näyttämölle vasemmalta puolelta enter stage left
näyttämön takainen backstage
näyttämön takana backstage
sovittaa näyttämölle stage, dramatize (yl pass) (myös dramatise)
näyttämöllä / näyttämöltä on / from the scene
astua näyttämölle kuv (yhtäkkiä) burst onto / upon the scene (burst, burst)

ilmaisu s 1 expression, word, term ilmaisuvapaus freedom of expression 2 phrase, idiom 3 utterance, manifestation ■ s (ilmaiseminen) 4 articulation 5 utterance ■ s 6 (jnk asian selkeästi ilmaiseminen) enunciation
[mielipiteen]ilmaisu s airing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-16 07:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or u could say
stage experssion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-16 07:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would be also expression theatre

emhassan
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
acting and improvisation


Explanation:
At least it is natural, but perhaps it doesn't cover everything?

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search