NYPL

English translation: Fluid overpressure anti-lock brake-system (ABS)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:NYPL
English translation:Fluid overpressure anti-lock brake-system (ABS)
Entered by: Elena Iercoşan

14:30 Oct 6, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / rekisteriöintitodistus
Finnish term or phrase: NYPL
a cell in the respective registration certificate:

Jarrut **NYPL**

Thank you.
Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Fluid overpressure anti-lock brake-system
Explanation:
Jarrutyypistä on kyse.

NYPL tulee kirjaimista neste ylipaineelliset lukkiutumattomat jarrut eli nesteylipainetehostetut lukkiutumattomat jarrut ovat kyseessä.

Neste tarkoittaa tietysti jarrunestettä (brake fluid). Isoissa ajoneuvoissa jarrujen tehostetoiminnon aiheuttaa säiliössä oleva ylipaine, joka lasketan jarrupoljinta käyttäen jarruihin. Paineistettu ilma aiheuttaa jarrutustavan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-10-08 08:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pienemmissä ajoneuvoissa on taas NAPL tyyppimerkintänä eli niissä on alipaineella tehostetut nestejarrut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-10-08 11:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hydraulinen on väärä käännös tässä yhteydessä. Autoissa ei käytetä hydraulisia jarruja ollenkaan, niitä on traktoreissa ja työkoneissa yms. Tässä on kyse nimenomaan nesteen ylipaineesta, nesteylipainejarruista.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2007-10-08 20:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hydraulic is definetely a wrong term in this context, as it is not used in cars or trucks at all, only in tractors etc. This information is certain.

So the key words here are "fluid over-pressure brake-system", anti-lock can be left out in fact. I did not find a corresponding abbreviation in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2007-10-08 20:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autojen jarruista puhuttaessa ei voi käyttää termiä hydraulinen, mutta esim työkoneiden jarrut ovat hydrauliset:
http://valtramme.valtra.fi/main/Current/pic/valtrateam202_1....
Linkistä:
Valtran tehokkaat hydrauliset jarrut takaavat moitteettoman
pysähtymisen suurillakin kuormilla.
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Kiitos, Marju!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fluid overpressure anti-lock brake-system
Alfa Trans (X)
5Hydraulic ABS
Desmond O'Rourke


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hydraulic ABS


Explanation:
A hydraulic anti-lock brake system is superior to the pneumatic booster
type.

http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:HAoWAHI4gO8J:www.fisita....


    Reference: http://www.meritorhvs.com/MeritorHVS_Documents/sp9927.pdf
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5282677.html
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fluid overpressure anti-lock brake-system


Explanation:
Jarrutyypistä on kyse.

NYPL tulee kirjaimista neste ylipaineelliset lukkiutumattomat jarrut eli nesteylipainetehostetut lukkiutumattomat jarrut ovat kyseessä.

Neste tarkoittaa tietysti jarrunestettä (brake fluid). Isoissa ajoneuvoissa jarrujen tehostetoiminnon aiheuttaa säiliössä oleva ylipaine, joka lasketan jarrupoljinta käyttäen jarruihin. Paineistettu ilma aiheuttaa jarrutustavan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-10-08 08:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pienemmissä ajoneuvoissa on taas NAPL tyyppimerkintänä eli niissä on alipaineella tehostetut nestejarrut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-10-08 11:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hydraulinen on väärä käännös tässä yhteydessä. Autoissa ei käytetä hydraulisia jarruja ollenkaan, niitä on traktoreissa ja työkoneissa yms. Tässä on kyse nimenomaan nesteen ylipaineesta, nesteylipainejarruista.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2007-10-08 20:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hydraulic is definetely a wrong term in this context, as it is not used in cars or trucks at all, only in tractors etc. This information is certain.

So the key words here are "fluid over-pressure brake-system", anti-lock can be left out in fact. I did not find a corresponding abbreviation in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2007-10-08 20:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autojen jarruista puhuttaessa ei voi käyttää termiä hydraulinen, mutta esim työkoneiden jarrut ovat hydrauliset:
http://valtramme.valtra.fi/main/Current/pic/valtrateam202_1....
Linkistä:
Valtran tehokkaat hydrauliset jarrut takaavat moitteettoman
pysähtymisen suurillakin kuormilla.

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Kiitos, Marju!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is there a corresponding abbreviation in English?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: Pitää paikkansa. Tosin NYPL = 'paineilmatehosteiset nestejarrut, lukkiutumattomat' englanniksi 'hydraulic anti-lock brake-system with pneumatic booster'
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search