valoumpiot

English translation: light insert

05:55 Aug 18, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Finnish term or phrase: valoumpiot
"Tummat kookkaat puskurit linjakkaan pyöreän keulan kulmissa suojaavat käytännöllisesti myös pikkukolhuilta, ja pitkät lokasuojiin kaartuvat valoumpiot ovat ylhäällä hyvin suojassa pienemmiltä vaurioilta."
Adriana Andronache
English translation:light insert
Explanation:
The link includes this translation. Also, "sealed light fixture" is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-08-18 06:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Valoumpiot" is the plural form of "valoumpio". I think the basic, singular forms should be used here in KudoZ, as the Finnish endings can be misleading - and they cannot be found in dictionaries, anyway.
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Kiitos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1headlamp
carl-johann masala
4 +1light / lamp assembly
Juha Valtonen
4 +1light insert
Alfa Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light insert


Explanation:
The link includes this translation. Also, "sealed light fixture" is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-08-18 06:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Valoumpiot" is the plural form of "valoumpio". I think the basic, singular forms should be used here in KudoZ, as the Finnish endings can be misleading - and they cannot be found in dictionaries, anyway.


    Reference: http://www.hella.com/hella-de-de/assets/media_global/S_460_8...
Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Kiitos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: True, and in 99.9 % of cases it means 'headlight insert'.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Timo!

neutral  Desmond O'Rourke: Reverse light in link is not valoumpio. It is separately mounted.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Desmond! Your contribution is much appreciated. http://www.6speedonline.com/forums/aston-martin/163783-aston... AND http://www.celicahobby.com/ubbthreads/showflat.php?Cat=&Numb...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light / lamp assembly


Explanation:
"headlight assembly" is the most common term for ajovaloumpio in the automotive industry

e.g. Toyota Corolla manual:

If the installation area of the headlight assembly is damaged, use the supply bracket for low-cost repair.
Jos ajovaloumpion kiinnikkeet ovat vaurioituneet, asenna erilliset kannattimet korjauksen tekemiseksi edullisesti.


    Reference: http://www.autopartswarehouse.com/replacement_sm/toyota~head...
    Reference: http://www.automotix.net/keystone/2003-pontiac-grand_prix-li...
Juha Valtonen
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: this is the correct answer. See the automotive links: http://www.performanceproducts4benz.com/diagram.asp?diagram_... http://www.allzim.com/acatalog/Tail_Lamp_Assembly.html
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Desmond

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headlamp


Explanation:
The term "valoumpio" can simply be put as "headlamp". The "umpio" normally referes to the closed assembly as whole.
Here the "-umpiot" is the plural form, i.e., "headlamps".

carl-johann masala
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search