helmalevikkeet

English translation: side skirts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:helmalevikkeet
English translation:side skirts
Entered by: Pietari Valtonen

18:40 Aug 26, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Finnish term or phrase: helmalevikkeet
"Lasikuituiset helmalevikkeet. Sopivat sekä sedaniin ja farmariin 95-01. Uudet ja maalamattomat".

Please, tell me also what "levikkeet" taken separately means. Thank you.
Adriana Andronache
side skirts
Explanation:
Car tuning parts that are used to modify the car's side skirts ie. the panels located close to the ground on the car's sides. Try googling for pictures.
Selected response from:

Pietari Valtonen
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Kiitos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3side skirts
Pietari Valtonen
5spoiler
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
side skirts


Explanation:
Car tuning parts that are used to modify the car's side skirts ie. the panels located close to the ground on the car's sides. Try googling for pictures.

Pietari Valtonen
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Kiitos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: Justiinsa
11 hrs
  -> Cheers!

agree  carl-johann masala
12 hrs
  -> Cheers!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
5 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spoiler


Explanation:
spoiler, also called fairing, is the metal or plastic panelling below a line level with the front and back axles of a vehicle. At the front, it serves to streamline the air flow around the vehicle and gives it certain style attractive to automobile aficionados. 'Levike' simply means a widening or spread of a detail, whether in apparel, curtain drapery, or a vehicle.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spoiler_(automotive)
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search