kuulalaakeroida

English translation: install something supported by ball bearings

12:38 Oct 24, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Finnish term or phrase: kuulalaakeroida
Kuulalaakeroitu akseli kahdelle rullalle
Adriana Andronache
English translation:install something supported by ball bearings
Explanation:
Kuulalaakeroida means to provide ball bearings when installing something.
Kuulalaakeroida on määritelty seuraavasti: impersonal indicative present connegative form of kuulalaakeroida.
Selected response from:

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1install something supported by ball bearings
Erkki Pekkinen
4equip with a roller-bearing
Desmond O'Rourke
3supported by ball bearing(s)
Timo Lehtilä


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
install something supported by ball bearings


Explanation:
Kuulalaakeroida means to provide ball bearings when installing something.
Kuulalaakeroida on määritelty seuraavasti: impersonal indicative present connegative form of kuulalaakeroida.

Example sentence(s):
  • It is an object of the invention to provide an angular contact ball bearing which in simple manner forms a self-supporting modular unit.

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4699527.html
Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Kiitos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amgt
6 hrs

neutral  Timo Lehtilä: 'Kuulalaakeroida jtk' is seldom used as an active verb form and when used in real life, its meaning is sth like "plan a construction where sth is ball-bearing supported". 'Kuulalaakeroitu' is passive past participle.
1 day 3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supported by ball bearing(s)


Explanation:
There may not be many languages having a verb with the meaning 'support by bearing' (Fin 'laakeroida'). And if ball bearindgs are used, then the verb is 'kuulalaakeroida'.

Probably there are more than one ball bearings and thus plural forms should be used.

The passage may be translated as "ball-bearing supported shaft for two rolls"

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kiitos!


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equip with a roller-bearing


Explanation:
axle equipped with two roller-bearings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-10-24 13:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a roller-bearing or shaft-bearing necessarily has two roller-bearings.

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search