vastaantulo

English translation: partial concession

03:41 May 28, 2012
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car dealerships
Finnish term or phrase: vastaantulo
Context: verbatim answers in questionnaire

This term literally means 'a coming against' but I have not found - and cannot think of - a good English equivalent, especially for the phrases 'tehtaan vastaantulot ' and 'takuiden vastaantulo' (referring to a warranty / guarantee [possesive]).

Here are some examples from the web:

1) 'Missä on tehtaan vastaantulot ja vastuu luokattoman suunnittelun asiakkailleen aiheuttamista ongelmista."

source: 'Skoda vastatuulessa' http://www.masinistit.com/viewtopic.php?p=355939&sid=bcdd2b4... (post no. 2, "Sähkömasinisti")


2) 'Tämä vastaantulo on pienituloisille hyvä. Jos ministerit löytävät hyvän mallin siihen, niin se auttaa paljon tässä asiassa'.

source: http://puheenvuorot.kansanmuisti.fi/puheenvuorot?puhuja=217&... (Toimi Kankaanniemi (kd): Täysistunto ja suullinen kyselytunti 97/2009: Hallituksen esitys työnantajan kansaneläkemaksun poistamista koskevaksi lainsäädännöksi, 22.10.2009)

resistance / opposition?

3) 'Pankin vastaantulo asuntosäästösuunnitelmassa.'
source: http://fi.w3dictionary.org/index.php?q=vastaantulo

Ideas?
Graeme Walle (X)
Finland
English translation:partial concession
Explanation:
First, there may not be just one English expression that would be best for all the given contexts.

'Concession' is quite a good translation for 'vastaantulo', but it should be remembered that it does not usually refer to a total one-sided concession, but to an agreement where both sides concede, meeting on the halfway.
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2concession
Irja Frank
4coverage
Desmond O'Rourke
3partial concession
Timo Lehtilä
3oncoming
Vladyslav Golovaty
3approach
Arja Whiteside (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approach


Explanation:
An interesting term. Translation of the word “vastaantulo” is clearly not as simple as it appears but I have chosen approach as I feel that it would be a closest match. I would really depend on the context.


Arja Whiteside (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concession


Explanation:
I believe this comes from the verb "tulla vastaan", to meet halfway. Something about compromise, give and take. I hope this will help you to find the best English equivalent.

Example sentence(s):
  • Necessity of mutual concessions
Irja Frank
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Pesch
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom!

agree  Desmond O'Rourke: Concession appears to be the closest to the original
4 days
  -> Thanks, Desmond!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverage


Explanation:
tulla vastaan here seems to suggest cover against a risk, not just in an insurance matter but in the sense of readiness to meet a liability. Manufacturer coverage. Warranty coverage. Coverage by a lending institution, a new concept.

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Desmond. This term seen to have several meanings.


2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oncoming


Explanation:
in return, some counteraction

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partial concession


Explanation:
First, there may not be just one English expression that would be best for all the given contexts.

'Concession' is quite a good translation for 'vastaantulo', but it should be remembered that it does not usually refer to a total one-sided concession, but to an agreement where both sides concede, meeting on the halfway.


Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search