pitkalle pilkottu

English translation: extensively hydrolysed

07:14 Apr 6, 2018
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Finnish term or phrase: pitkalle pilkottu
This has to do with breast milk (Infant formula) substitute

is it 'extensively hydrolised'?

many thanks

SA
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
English translation:extensively hydrolysed
Explanation:
This is the standard term for infant formula. Extensively "split" or "broken down" might come into play if the process of making it is being described in detail. The U.S. spelling is "extensively hydrolyzed".
Selected response from:

Anu Carroll
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to Jussi also
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1extensively hydrolysed
Anu Carroll
4extensively split
Jussi Rosti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitkälle pilkottu
extensively split


Explanation:
You are basically correct, but hydrolysis is the method, and often (like here) the result is molecules being split. So, I would prefer extensively split.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydrolysis
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extensively hydrolysed


Explanation:
This is the standard term for infant formula. Extensively "split" or "broken down" might come into play if the process of making it is being described in detail. The U.S. spelling is "extensively hydrolyzed".


    https://patient.info/health/food-allergy-and-intolerance/cows-milk-protein-allergy
    https://www.frontiersin.org/articles/10.3389/fimmu.2018.00630/full
Anu Carroll
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to Jussi also

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: a persuasive explanation
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Desmond.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search