joustosaldo

English translation: (employer's) flextime balance

19:38 Mar 19, 2020
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Finnish term or phrase: joustosaldo
"
Loman pitäminen ennen lomakauden alkua on siis vaihtoehto lomautuksille. Jos käytössä on työaikapankki tai liukumat tai joustosaldot, myös näitä voi käyttää.
"


"joustosaldo" = ????????????????????????

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:(employer's) flextime balance
Explanation:
There are two different working time balances, one for the employer and one for the employee.

"Joustosaldo" refers to an employer-initiated flex(i)time to meet fluctuations in seasonal demand.

On the employer's initiative, employees can accumulate hours for flex(i)time balance during peak season. Then if there's a quiet time in August-September, for example, employees can stay at home on paid leave. If there is no slump in production and balances have accumulated, they will be paid out in January in cash.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 days (2020-04-28 18:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way to translate it could be "accrued flextime balance".
Selected response from:

Timothy Kestrel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(employer's) flextime balance
Timothy Kestrel
3 +1flexitime balance
Spencer Allman


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexitime balance


Explanation:
Found it

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for answering. However, already I found "flex(i)time" as a translation for "liukuma". If that's accurate, then the quoted list says "... flextimes and flexitime balance". It seems odd (perhaps it shouldn't?) that these would be separate items on the same list.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
17 days

39 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(employer's) flextime balance


Explanation:
There are two different working time balances, one for the employer and one for the employee.

"Joustosaldo" refers to an employer-initiated flex(i)time to meet fluctuations in seasonal demand.

On the employer's initiative, employees can accumulate hours for flex(i)time balance during peak season. Then if there's a quiet time in August-September, for example, employees can stay at home on paid leave. If there is no slump in production and balances have accumulated, they will be paid out in January in cash.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 days (2020-04-28 18:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way to translate it could be "accrued flextime balance".

Example sentence(s):
  • Ihmiset tekevät liukumaa itselleen, se on henkilöstölähtöinen. Joustosaldo on työnantajalähtöinen. Esimiehet ilmoittavat, milloin on tarve tehdä joustotunteja. Silloin ei tehdä liukumatunteja, vaan käytetään joustopankkia.
Timothy Kestrel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search