aukkosuoja

English translation: a guardrail system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:aukkosuoja
English translation:a guardrail system
Entered by: Arja Whiteside (X)

00:14 Feb 28, 2012
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / work safety
Finnish term or phrase: aukkosuoja
Hello all,

Does anyone know what the correct US English translation of aukkosouja is.

Context:
Work Safety Plan, translation, Fi-EN-US

On construction sites, the risk of falling is lessened by putting up safety barriers with aukkosoujat (protected sliding gates ??)

Image: http://www.vepe.fi/documents/key20120228014517/Dokumentit.PD...

Thanks in advance.
Graeme
Graeme Waller
Finland
a guardrail system
Explanation:
We could use either guardrail system or protective covering

One of the following precautions shall be used to prevent a worker from falling through an opening on a work surface:

http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/html/regs/english/elaws_regs_910...
Selected response from:

Arja Whiteside (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a guardrail system
Arja Whiteside (X)
4A manhole cover
Arja Whiteside (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A manhole cover


Explanation:
Unfortunately I could not open up the link but I have a strong opinion we could be referring to manhole covers in this instance.
A manhole cover is a removable plate forming the lid over the opening of a manhole, to prevent anyone from falling in and to keep unauthorized persons out.

Arja Whiteside (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a guardrail system


Explanation:
We could use either guardrail system or protective covering

One of the following precautions shall be used to prevent a worker from falling through an opening on a work surface:

http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/html/regs/english/elaws_regs_910...

Arja Whiteside (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search