moniongelmainen

English translation: with multiple problems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:moniongelmainen
English translation:with multiple problems
Entered by: Jonathan Widell

23:40 Nov 27, 2006
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Finnish term or phrase: moniongelmainen
Hän on työskennellyt Suomessa kouluavustajana moniongelmaisille ja varattomille ulkomaalaissyntyisille lapsille.
Jonathan Widell
Canada
with multiple problems
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with multiple problems
Jussi Rosti
5children with special needs
sinib
4children with multiple needs
Irja Frank


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
children with special needs


Explanation:
Direct translation: multi-problematic

sinib
United States

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with multiple problems


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yjx4oo
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yhzo2a
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kiitos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanna Autere
1 hr
  -> Kiitos, Sanna!

agree  Vicky Alyssandraki
9 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Vicky!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children with multiple needs


Explanation:
Nämä kaksi ehdotusta voidaan myös yhdistää. Ks. esim. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Irja Frank
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search