ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

johtosiipikannake

English translation: inlet vane bracket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:johtosiipikannake
English translation:inlet vane bracket
Entered by: paul hacker

17:46 May 27, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Finnish term or phrase: johtosiipikannake
has to do with a turbine
paul hacker
United States
inlet vane bracket
Explanation:
johtosiipi, inlet vane of a turbine
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inlet vane bracket
Desmond O'Rourke
3 -1follower bracket
PeeGee (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
follower bracket


Explanation:
my suggestion

PeeGee (X)
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Timo Lehtilä: Ei sovi mitenkään tähän yhteyteen, eikä juuri muuhunkaan, mitä pystyn kuvittelemaan. 'Follower' on 'seurain' usein mm. elektroniikassa ja voi olla mekaniikassakin, vaikkakin siellä usein suomenkielinen termi on haettu muulta pohjalta.
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inlet vane bracket


Explanation:
johtosiipi, inlet vane of a turbine


    Reference: http://www.stormingmedia.us/08/0856/A085654.html
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks as usual





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search