kaksikäyttötuote

English translation: dual-purpose product

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:kaksikäyttötuote
English translation:dual-purpose product
Entered by: Sami Mills Seppälä

14:08 Oct 24, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Finnish term or phrase: kaksikäyttötuote
As in ** kaksikäyttötuotteiden ** vienti
Elena Iercoşan
Romania
dual-purpose product
Explanation:
Would this fit your context ?
Selected response from:

Sami Mills Seppälä
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is actually what I thought of, but wasn't sure. Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dual-purpose product
Sami Mills Seppälä
5dual-use product
Desmond O'Rourke
3dual purpose commodity, dual use item
Annira Silver
2use of two products
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dual-purpose product


Explanation:
Would this fit your context ?

Sami Mills Seppälä
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is actually what I thought of, but wasn't sure. Thank you all very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: this is good, too!
1 min

agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
4 mins

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
19 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dual-use product


Explanation:
In the plural, I would use "dual-use goods"

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
use of two products


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dual purpose commodity, dual use item


Explanation:
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Finland:
Kaksikäyttötuotteiden vienti

Kaksikäyttötuote on hyödyke, joka soveltuu normaalin siviilikäytön lisäksi myös sotilaallisiin tarkoituksiin.

They use 'dual use item' on their website, but I think the other option is better.


    Reference: http://formin.finland.fi/public/default.aspx?nodeid=15740&co...
Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search