Hetket jotka jäivät

English translation: The Moments That Remained

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:Hetket jotka jäivät
English translation:The Moments That Remained
Entered by: Francisco Rodriguez

02:29 Nov 19, 2006
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Finnish term or phrase: Hetket jotka jäivät
Is the title of a Documentary, that's all the context I have...
Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
The Moments That Remained
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!, I think movies translations should always respect the original intention of the author.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Moments That Remained
Alfa Trans (X)
4 +1Y in Vyborg
Helena Korhonen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Moments That Remained


Explanation:
.

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!, I think movies translations should always respect the original intention of the author.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
1 hr
  -> Kiitos, Matthias!

agree  Jussi Rosti
2 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Jussi!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Y in Vyborg


Explanation:
please check this http://www.msfilmfestival.fi/page.php?p=486 or http://www.docpoint.info/katalogi/index.php?tyyppi=elokuva&e...
where they use 'Y in Vyborg' as the title



Helena Korhonen
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: This is really how the film is called in English, "Y" being the nickname of one of the main characters. The motivation for choosing this definitely free translation might be that it is pronounced similarly as "Why in Vyborg"
1 day 2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search