kehoituksesta huolimatta

English translation: despite being warned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:kehotuksesta huolimatta
English translation:despite being warned
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

13:09 Aug 1, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Finnish term or phrase: kehoituksesta huolimatta
Jos pelisääntöjä ei kehoituksesta huolimatta noudateta, ylläpito poistaa asiattoman käyttäjän.
Adriana Andronache
despite being warned
Explanation:
When you break the rules in a web community you get a warning. The other suggestions are not strong enough.

Also, you probably want to leave out a translation of "asiaton" unless the account in question is actual illegitimate. If asiaton is just referencing the user's behavior, it's unnecessary in the English.

Selected response from:

Owen owenfw
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4despite being warned
Owen owenfw
4despite a request by
Alfa Trans (X)
5 -1despite being urged
Desmond O'Rourke


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
despite being urged


Explanation:
keho(i)ttaa, urge

Maintenance deletes users who disregard rules, despite being urged to follow them.

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pia Kurro: "Urge" is too emotional, something a human can do but, usually, not software :)
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
despite being warned


Explanation:
When you break the rules in a web community you get a warning. The other suggestions are not strong enough.

Also, you probably want to leave out a translation of "asiaton" unless the account in question is actual illegitimate. If asiaton is just referencing the user's behavior, it's unnecessary in the English.



Example sentence(s):
  • If the user continues to disregard the rules despite being warned, the site administrator will terminate the user's account.

    Reference: http://goldtoken.com/games/info?infoid=17
Owen owenfw
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merja Jauhiainen
9 mins

agree  amgt
1 hr

agree  PeeGee (X)
2 hrs

disagree  Pia Kurro: "Warn" is too lax. If the Finns had wanted to write "warn", they would have written "varoituksesta huolimatta".
17 hrs
  -> I guess we can just use machine translation from now on.

agree  Desmond O'Rourke: in a computer context, warn is the word to use
21 hrs
  -> It would be nice to have more context.

agree  Juha Valtonen
3 days 19 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despite a request by


Explanation:
It's as simple as that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2009-08-03 08:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to be a tricky expression to translate.

This expression is common in EU translations: "despite a request by/from" is commonly used in them to convey "kehotuksesta huolimatta".

The closest translation for "kehotus" is "request" (for example, maksukehotus = request to pay, request for payment). Like in English, "maksukehotus" (request to pay) is just a polite way of saying that payment has to be made.

So, "kehotus" is not a warning. We have a good word for that: "varoitus". It is used, for example, in "viimeinen varoitus" (the final warning).

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pia Kurro: "Request" definitely closest an also suitable context-wise. Unsure about the best construction, though.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pia1

disagree  Owen owenfw: Failing to heed a "request" does not result in removal or termination, unless this is a literary text and attempting to maintain the understatement in the Finnish is of value. I have a difficult time imagining a context where this would be natural in Eng.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Owen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search