Kiitos avusta

English translation: Thanks for your help

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:Kiitos avusta
English translation:Thanks for your help
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

09:05 Jun 28, 2012
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Finnish term or phrase: Kiitos avusta
Does this mean "Thanks for your help" or is there another more common way of saying it?
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Thanks for your help
Explanation:
Or, thank you for your help, a bit more formal
Selected response from:

Hannele Marttila
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Thanks for your help
Hannele Marttila
4kiitos avusta
Merja Jauhiainen
4Thanks for your help
tradu (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kiitos avusta
Thanks for your help


Explanation:
Or, thank you for your help, a bit more formal

Hannele Marttila
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarno Mäkinen: Indeed, this is the most common translation
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiitos avusta
Thanks for your help


Explanation:
According to me your translation is correct.

tradu (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiitos avusta
kiitos avusta


Explanation:
Yes, 'kiitos avusta' is the common way to say 'thanks for your help'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2012-06-28 09:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thought you were checking if the Finnish phrase was ok :)

Merja Jauhiainen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search