hyvin kontaktissa

English translation: interacts well

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:hyvin kontaktissa
English translation:interacts well
Entered by: Tarja Karjalainen

10:00 Nov 8, 2017
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Finnish term or phrase: hyvin kontaktissa
Lääkärin arviossa (taaperoikäisestä lapsesta) lukee:

"[nimi] on hyvin kontaktissa, jokeltaa ja ääntelee."

Mitä tarkoitetaan ilmauksella "hyvin kontaktissa"?

Kiitos
G. L.
United States
interacts well
Explanation:
Toddler's interaction (response to stimulus and initiating active contact) with the surroundings (parents, caregiver, peers etc.) gives clues to their social and psychological (and even physical, such as hearing) development, so it's an important part of the assessment.
Selected response from:

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interacts well
Tarja Karjalainen
5takes active contact
O Pollari
5makes/maintains good contact (with people around him/her)
Erkki Pekkinen
4[The child] has good contact
Hannele Marttila


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[The child] has good contact


Explanation:
It just means thatvthe child has normal contact to a person, ie acknowledges and reacts to another person

Hannele Marttila
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
makes/maintains good contact (with people around him/her)


Explanation:
makes/maintains good contact (with people around him/her)

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
takes active contact


Explanation:
This means that the child has a good state of awareness and is observing and taking active contact with the surrounding persons.

O Pollari
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interacts well


Explanation:
Toddler's interaction (response to stimulus and initiating active contact) with the surroundings (parents, caregiver, peers etc.) gives clues to their social and psychological (and even physical, such as hearing) development, so it's an important part of the assessment.

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pertti Hietaranta: An excellent, natural equivalent to the Finnish source text construction, which in turn is anything but natural (except for what you regularly see in medical jargon).
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search