pussin kera

English translation: with the drying bag

02:43 Feb 1, 2018
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Finnish term or phrase: pussin kera
From biochemical laboratory instructions:

"... laita kasetit suojapusseihin kuivauspussin kera ja säilytä [lämpötila X]:ssa seuraavaan päivään."

What is the physical position that "kera" expresses here? For example, does this imply that the protective bags have to be next to the drying bag?

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:with the drying bag
Explanation:
kera is just a less usual way of saying kanssa here; it does not imply any position, only the idea of being with
Selected response from:

Merja Jauhiainen
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with the drying bag
Merja Jauhiainen
5with the bag included
Erkki Pekkinen
4with desiccant bag
Timo Lehtilä


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the bag included


Explanation:
with the bag included

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with the drying bag


Explanation:
kera is just a less usual way of saying kanssa here; it does not imply any position, only the idea of being with

Merja Jauhiainen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Ruusunen: Indeed, exactly as she said, just basic Finnish grammar.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Susan!

agree  Melina Kajander
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Melina!

agree  Edurne Alvarez-Ohman
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edurne!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with desiccant bag


Explanation:
In my mind 'kera' refers to the situation when some object is with another object somehow casually.

E.g. "Hän tuli eksänsä kera" (S/he came along with her/his ex) rouses an image that they were not very closed when they came.

Whereas "Hän tuli vaimonsa kanssa" (He came with his wife) rouses a vision that they came normally close together.

In current case, if you “panet jotain jonnekin kuivauspussin kanssa”, it arises the vision that you put them there carefully together. Whereas ‘kuivauspussin kera’ rises the vision that you just throw the desiccant bag there, which, actually, is the case.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search