karsivat ilmastosta

English translation: suffer

09:06 Jul 21, 2018
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Finnish term or phrase: karsivat ilmastosta
It's unclear to me what "karsivat ilmastosta" means here:

"Tästä johtuen on teräksen ruostuminen voimakasta, kupari oksidoituu, sinkki syöpyy sekä alumiiniyhdisteet ja eräät muovilaadut karsivat ilmastosta."

"This leads to heavy rusting of steel, oxidation of copper, corrosion of zinc, and aluminum compounds and certain plastic types [???]"

(Note: "this" = the presence of gases and liquids containing sulfur dioxide.)

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:suffer
Explanation:
it should have two dots on the a I think: suffer from the effects of climate
Selected response from:

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deteriorate due to the climate
Desmond O'Rourke
4 +1suffer
Spencer Allman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suffer


Explanation:
it should have two dots on the a I think: suffer from the effects of climate


Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Ruusunen
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deteriorate due to the climate


Explanation:
and certain types of plastic deteriorate due to the climate

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Ruusunen
5 hrs

neutral  Spencer Allman: Can karsia be translated as deteriorate?
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search