muistutus / kantelu

English translation: objection / complaint (appeal)

20:35 Sep 27, 2018
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Finnish term or phrase: muistutus / kantelu
In a contract between a hospital and a subcontractor, there is mention of both "muistutukset" and "kantelut".

For example, the contract talks about "potilasmuistutukset" on the one hand, and "valvontaviranomaiselta tulevat kantelut" on the other.

As both "muistutus" (in this context) and "kantelu" normally seem to be translated "complaint", I wonder if there is an established terminology in English that would differentiate these two terms?

From my searches so far, I get the sense that a "kantelu" is more formal than a "muistutus", but I'm not sure if that's always the case.

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:objection / complaint (appeal)
Explanation:
The English translation of the law that this practice is based on (Act on the Status and Rights of Patients (785/1992)) uses "objection" for the Finnish "muistutus" in the context of health care provision. The English translation talks about appealing instead of lodging a complaint, but it looks like the translation does not contain the amendments made in 2014.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-09-28 05:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whilst both of them really are complaints, the difference seems to be that "muistutus" is made to the care provider (doctor, hospital etc.) whereas "kantelu" is made higher up (regional office, Valvira etc.)
Selected response from:

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Grading comment
Still, for the purposes of the text I quoted, it seems OK to use "complaint" as a translation of both "muistutus" and "kantelu", and, if a distinction needs to be made, briefly specify the different levels of formality.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2objection / complaint (appeal)
Tarja Karjalainen
4reminder
Spencer Allman


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reminder


Explanation:
same as English?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-09-28 04:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case use 'complaints' There is no translation of kanelu as far as I know

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for responding, but "muistutus" pretty clearly means "complaint" or similar in this context. For example, elsewhere in the contract, it says: "Muistutukset tulee käsitellä 14 vrk:n kuluessa niiden vastaanottamisesta [...] Vastuulääkäri käsittelee muistutukset, jotka liittyvät hoidon/palvelun saatavuuteen, hoitoon ja hoitopaikan valintaan." These kinds of clauses seem rather unusual if the "muistutukset" are simply reminders to do something.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
objection / complaint (appeal)


Explanation:
The English translation of the law that this practice is based on (Act on the Status and Rights of Patients (785/1992)) uses "objection" for the Finnish "muistutus" in the context of health care provision. The English translation talks about appealing instead of lodging a complaint, but it looks like the translation does not contain the amendments made in 2014.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-09-28 05:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whilst both of them really are complaints, the difference seems to be that "muistutus" is made to the care provider (doctor, hospital etc.) whereas "kantelu" is made higher up (regional office, Valvira etc.)


    Reference: http://https://www.finlex.fi/en/laki/kaannokset/1992/en19920...
    Reference: http://https://www.finlex.fi/fi/laki/ajantasa/1992/19920785
Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Still, for the purposes of the text I quoted, it seems OK to use "complaint" as a translation of both "muistutus" and "kantelu", and, if a distinction needs to be made, briefly specify the different levels of formality.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Spencer Allman: I don't trust translations of Finnish Acts but...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Spencer, I know the feeling...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search