siisti (medical)

English translation: intact, clean, smooth, neat

13:16 Nov 23, 2018
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Finnish term or phrase: siisti (medical)
Is there a generally-applicable meaning of the word "siisti" as used in medical texts?


I just worked on a text describing a person's ankle surgery, which included descriptions like

"jänne on siisti"

"peroneaalinen retinaculum on siististi paksuuntunut"

"sinus tarsi on siisti"


Thanks for any assistance
G. L.
United States
English translation:intact, clean, smooth, neat
Explanation:
In my experience, the translation depends a little on the context, i.e. a tendon could be clean or intact, sometimes even smooth, I guess. Tarsal sinus could be clean and peroneal retinaculum smoothly thickened, for instance. Wound edges could be neat or smooth.
Selected response from:

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2intact, clean, smooth, neat
Tarja Karjalainen
5Neat
Hannele Marttila


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Neat


Explanation:
It just is neat.

Hannele Marttila
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intact, clean, smooth, neat


Explanation:
In my experience, the translation depends a little on the context, i.e. a tendon could be clean or intact, sometimes even smooth, I guess. Tarsal sinus could be clean and peroneal retinaculum smoothly thickened, for instance. Wound edges could be neat or smooth.

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: siisti could also describe skin that has healed
1 hr
  -> Thanks, yes, that's absolutely right.

agree  Didier Declercq: Or, healed well.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search