rakojärjestelmä

English translation: fissure system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:rakojärjestelmä
English translation:fissure system
Entered by: Arja Whiteside (X)

11:52 Dec 17, 2010
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Finnish term or phrase: rakojärjestelmä
Kallioperän laatu vaikuttaa kallion kokonaisvakauteen,
rakojärjestelmän muodostamien osien vakauteen
Arja Whiteside (X)
fissure system
Explanation:
A group of fissures having the same age and generally parallel strike and dip.
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both ever so much, (who creates all of these mysterious terms) I searched hours and could not get any reasonable translation. Gap system? This system that system…. I think this is the best solution in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joint system OR fissure system
Graeme Waller
4fissure system
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fissure system


Explanation:
A group of fissures having the same age and generally parallel strike and dip.


    Reference: http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/index.html
    Reference: http://volcano.oregonstate.edu/oldroot/volcanoes/volc_images...
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both ever so much, (who creates all of these mysterious terms) I searched hours and could not get any reasonable translation. Gap system? This system that system…. I think this is the best solution in this case.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint system OR fissure system


Explanation:
A new one on me. May be “joint system” or as Desmond said a “fissure system” which I think are basically the same thing (hmmm?).

rako = joint (or crack/fissure)

Joint system has been used by the Geological Survey of Finland (GTK) in the past (e.g. http://arkisto.gtk.fi/yst/Tiedonanto_05.pdf; see also see http://www.posiva.fi/files/188/WR2006-104web.pdf

but Finnish geologists also have used “fissure system” (e.g. http://www.geologinenseura.fi/bulletin/Volume79/Saalmann_200... )

Sorry I cannot be more definite. There are usually two or more possible translations for many Finnish geological terms and new ones like this appear all the time (which all gives me a headache). More context might help decide which is the right term.



Graeme Waller
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search