Uutettaa

English translation: to extract

14:59 Jan 8, 2012
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / soil analyses
Finnish term or phrase: Uutettaa
Here is the context:


Nayte uutettiin HCI-liuoksella ja metanolilla, uutokset derivatisoitiin natriumtetraetyyliboraatilla ja uutettettiin heksaaniin.


The sample was extracted using HCl solution and methanol; the extracts were derivatised with sodium tetraethylborate and ??? to hexane.

Any geniuses out there please?
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
English translation:to extract
Explanation:
I believe the source word is misspelled, and what was intended was "uutettiin". This would make sense linguistically and chemistrywise. The end of the sentence would, then, read: "... and extracted into hexane."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-01-09 10:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker comments: "Surely you cannot say that the extracts were extracted to hexane. It is hexane that does the extracting is it not?" Obviously, I don't have the wider context in here, but as far as I understand, the compounds (that could be for instance tin salts or phenolic compounds) are first extracted into an aqueous phase, second alkylated (derivatized) which renders the compounds less polar and third extracted (partitioned from the aqueous phase using liquid-liquid extraction) into a non-polar solvent, hexane. In certain protocols the derivatizing agent and the non-polar solvent are added simultaneously thus combining steps 2 and 3, but in either case the end result is derivatized compounds in the hexane phase.
In answer to the question, then: the derivatized extracts are indeed further extracted into hexane.
Or am I missing something?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liquid-liquid_extraction
http://www.ortepa.org/stabilizers/pages/PDFS/ORTEPA - Water ...
http://www.ortepa.org/stabilizers/pages/PDFS/ORTEPA - Feed e...
Selected response from:

Heli Nikkilä
Finland
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to extract
Heli Nikkilä
4to extract, extract
Hannele Marttila
1to the extracts there was added
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to the extracts there was added


Explanation:
The sample was extracted using HCl solution and methanol; the extracts were derivatised with sodium tetraethylborate and to the extracts there was added hexane.
Pardon my clumsy guess - just extrapolation

Example sentence(s):
  • Moreover, with sodium tetraethylborate ethylation and extraction of organotin ... Stock organotin solutions (1000 mg/l as cations) were prepared in methanol and ... 500 μl of hexane was then added for the extraction of the derivatized compounds. ...

    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S163107480800229...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to extract, extract


Explanation:
The verb uuttaa means to extract. The noun uuttaminen means extraction. However, it seems odd to use this term to Hexane, which is a solvent, which could be used for eg the extraction of fat. So, something wrong here, maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2012-01-08 15:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word is fine before it's used last time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-01-09 09:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes there is a spelling mistake here too, as said by Heli Nikkila

Hannele Marttila
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to extract


Explanation:
I believe the source word is misspelled, and what was intended was "uutettiin". This would make sense linguistically and chemistrywise. The end of the sentence would, then, read: "... and extracted into hexane."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-01-09 10:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker comments: "Surely you cannot say that the extracts were extracted to hexane. It is hexane that does the extracting is it not?" Obviously, I don't have the wider context in here, but as far as I understand, the compounds (that could be for instance tin salts or phenolic compounds) are first extracted into an aqueous phase, second alkylated (derivatized) which renders the compounds less polar and third extracted (partitioned from the aqueous phase using liquid-liquid extraction) into a non-polar solvent, hexane. In certain protocols the derivatizing agent and the non-polar solvent are added simultaneously thus combining steps 2 and 3, but in either case the end result is derivatized compounds in the hexane phase.
In answer to the question, then: the derivatized extracts are indeed further extracted into hexane.
Or am I missing something?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liquid-liquid_extraction
http://www.ortepa.org/stabilizers/pages/PDFS/ORTEPA - Water ...
http://www.ortepa.org/stabilizers/pages/PDFS/ORTEPA - Feed e...


Heli Nikkilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Surely you cannot say that the extracts were extracted to hexane. It is hexane that does the extracting is it not?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: That, apparently, is correct. In principle, a factive verb (teettoverbi) 'uutattaa' (let/have sb extract) is possible (here it would appear as 'uutatettiin'), but (for 99,9 %) it is just a misspell here.
5 hrs
  -> Good point, but in that case a misspelled as well (should be "uutatettiin") and the translation could be the same or "we had it extracted into hexane", right?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search