Q about Valtion tiede- ja teknologianeuvosto

English translation: Valtion tiede- ja teknologianeuvosto

18:33 Oct 23, 2005
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / R + D
Finnish term or phrase: Q about Valtion tiede- ja teknologianeuvosto
Valtion tiede- ja teknologianeuvosto

Finland's Sci and Tech Policy Council comes up in my CAT text. In terms of presentation in EN, institutions are usually capitalised.

I would like to capitalise this...what do you think? And if so, how?
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
English translation:Valtion tiede- ja teknologianeuvosto
Explanation:
We do not capitalise the key words in Finnish, only the first one (Valtion).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-10-23 19:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same rule applies to SITRA: Suomen itsenäisyyden juhlarahasto
http://www.sitra.fi/

but both key words are capitalised in Suomen Akatemia
http://www.aka.fi/index.asp?id=7F6217AA60E849809EB931C2BB580...

so you'll have to check it in each case, but the main rule is that we do not capitalise the words, e.g. Helsingin yliopisto (the university of Helsinki).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-23 19:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo
(the University of Helsinki)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-10-23 19:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought you were asking about the Finnish rules. If not, then you know what to do, as you know the rules in English. As you can see from e.g. www.sitra.fi we do not capitalise the key words IN FINNISH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-10-23 19:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you wish to capitalise the Finnish words, this is how you should do it:
Valtion Tiede- ja Teknologianeuvosto
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to BOTH for bearing with me:-)
I haven't definitively decided to capitalise..I'm juggling EN consistency with respect for other language norms...a dilemma:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Science and Technology Policy Council of Finland
Natalia Elo
4 +1Valtion tiede- ja teknologianeuvosto
Alfa Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Science and Technology Policy Council of Finland


Explanation:
Have a look at their webpage.


    Reference: http://www.minedu.fi/tiede_ja_teknologianeuvosto/eng/index.h...
Natalia Elo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anu Carroll: The English text should follow consistent standards for capitalization in English, not the original language. See e.g. Chicago Manual of Style (section 7.50 and others).
53 mins

agree  Setti Mulari: In English, this should be capitalised.
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Valtion tiede- ja teknologianeuvosto


Explanation:
We do not capitalise the key words in Finnish, only the first one (Valtion).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-10-23 19:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same rule applies to SITRA: Suomen itsenäisyyden juhlarahasto
http://www.sitra.fi/

but both key words are capitalised in Suomen Akatemia
http://www.aka.fi/index.asp?id=7F6217AA60E849809EB931C2BB580...

so you'll have to check it in each case, but the main rule is that we do not capitalise the words, e.g. Helsingin yliopisto (the university of Helsinki).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-23 19:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo
(the University of Helsinki)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-10-23 19:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought you were asking about the Finnish rules. If not, then you know what to do, as you know the rules in English. As you can see from e.g. www.sitra.fi we do not capitalise the key words IN FINNISH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-10-23 19:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you wish to capitalise the Finnish words, this is how you should do it:
Valtion Tiede- ja Teknologianeuvosto

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to BOTH for bearing with me:-)
I haven't definitively decided to capitalise..I'm juggling EN consistency with respect for other language norms...a dilemma:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Elo
45 mins
  -> Kiitos, Natalia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search