loisvaimo

English translation: dependent lodger

10:38 Jan 3, 2006
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
History / Archaic usage
Finnish term or phrase: loisvaimo
not in the electrical sense but as an archaism?
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
English translation:dependent lodger
Explanation:
I'd have to disagree with Marju - parasite wife is more of a modern term. Vaimo in this context probably just refers to the lodger or dweller being a woman. The links provide an explanation of loinen. Somehow I like the word serf for loinen although I know loiset were not attached to the land as serfs were. Serf woman?
Selected response from:

Marja Sinkkonen
Finland
Grading comment
In the context I have I am going with 'dependent wife' for better or for worse (no joke intended but not bad for January 3)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parasite wife
Alfa Trans (X)
4 +3dependent lodger
Marja Sinkkonen
5lodger
Heikki Särkkä
5dependent
Heikki Särkkä


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parasite wife


Explanation:
http://mdn.mainichi-msn.co.jp/waiwai/archive/news/2005/07/20...

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
2 mins
  -> Kiitos, Jussi!

agree  Jari Vesterinen
35 mins
  -> Kiitos, Jamtrex!

agree  Heikki Särkkä
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Heikki!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dependent lodger


Explanation:
I'd have to disagree with Marju - parasite wife is more of a modern term. Vaimo in this context probably just refers to the lodger or dweller being a woman. The links provide an explanation of loinen. Somehow I like the word serf for loinen although I know loiset were not attached to the land as serfs were. Serf woman?


    Reference: http://www.valt.helsinki.fi/staff/myllynta/2lect2.htm
    Reference: http://www.avoinmuseo.fi/pienmaki/sanasto.php?id=46
Marja Sinkkonen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
In the context I have I am going with 'dependent wife' for better or for worse (no joke intended but not bad for January 3)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melina Kajander
49 mins

agree  Heikki Särkkä: Sorry to have mishandled the interface. I think plain lodger is enou´gh, certainly not parasite
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Jari Vesterinen: Marja, you are right on this one. Etymology of 'vaimo' includes "an older, or at least a middle-aged woman" as in 'muuan mškin vaimo', and is not limited to marital relationship
1 day 23 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dependent


Explanation:
Sorry to have mishandled the system. I take back my accidental agreement to parasite wife. Plain lodger is enough in my opinion. See for instance www.slaktdata.org under 'lexikon'.

Heikki Särkkä
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lodger


Explanation:
Sorry to have mishandled the system. I take back my accidental agreement to parasite wife. Plain lodger is enough in my opinion. See for instance www.slaktdata.org under 'lexikon'. Another mistake: not dependent, but just lodger.

Heikki Särkkä
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search