Saltanista

English translation: of czar Saltan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:Saltanista
English translation:of czar Saltan
Entered by: Evi Prokopi (X)

13:33 Aug 12, 2008
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
History
Finnish term or phrase: Saltanista
Hänen teoksensa, Taru tsaari Saltanista, johon Kimalaisen lento kuuluu, perustuu Aleksandr Puškinin satuun.
Evi Prokopi (X)
of czar Saltan
Explanation:
taru tsaari Saltanista = legend (or story) of czar Saltan

(czar and tsar can both be used in English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-12 13:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the translation for "Saltanista" would strictly be "of Saltan", without the czar :)
Selected response from:

Melina Kajander
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of czar Saltan
Melina Kajander
4of Tsar Saltan
urbom


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of czar Saltan


Explanation:
taru tsaari Saltanista = legend (or story) of czar Saltan

(czar and tsar can both be used in English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-12 13:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the translation for "Saltanista" would strictly be "of Saltan", without the czar :)

Melina Kajander
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I didn't know Saltan was a name, and I got confused! Kiitos kiitos!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfa Trans (X): The basic form is Saltan, Saltani- is the stem of the word that we attach endings to, in this case -sta, which is often translated as "of".
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of Tsar Saltan


Explanation:
capital "T" on Tsar. The title of Pushkin's story in English is "The Tale of Tsar Saltan":
http://www.amazon.com/Tale-Tsar-Saltan-Alexander-Pushkin/dp/...


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Tale-Tsar-Saltan-Alexander-Pushkin/dp/...
urbom
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I didn't know Saltan was a name, and I got confused! Cheers!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search