"tähän asti" versus "tähän mennessä"

English translation: until now; by now

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:"tähän asti" versus "tähän mennessä"
English translation:until now; by now
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

20:13 Jan 18, 2005
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / language usage
Finnish term or phrase: "tähän asti" versus "tähän mennessä"
What is the difference between "tähän asti" and "tähän mennessä"? Google gives about the same numbers for either, and so far - no pun intended - it seems they mean much the same. Could you clarify?
Kiitoksia etukäteen.
Kamil Ibragimov
see explanation
Explanation:
tähän asti = until now
tähän mennessä = by now

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-01-18 20:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We use \"mennessä\" when we say that something will happen or be achieved either before a particualr time or at that time at the latest. \"Meidän täytyy olla asemalla klo 16 mennessä.\" (silloin juna lähtee)

We use \"asti\" when we say that something will continue up to a particualr time. \"Meidän täytyy olla kokouksessa klo 16 asti.\" (we can\'t leave before that time)

HTH
Marju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-01-18 20:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: particular
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Efharisto! (I hope I've got it right)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see explanation
Alfa Trans (X)
5 -1so far, until now
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tähän asti, tähän mennessä
so far, until now


Explanation:
tähän asti is shorter and more colloquial. Siihen asti! Until then! is a form of farewell.

tähän mennessä is more "the grammarian's choice" (inessive form of verb indicating simultaneity) Ei ollut mitään kuultu siihen mennessä. Nothing had been heard by then.

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Melina Kajander: I'm sorry to disagree, but there is a difference in meaning, as pointed out by Marju, it's not a matter of more or less colloquial; also, "siihen asti" as a form of farewell is completely unknown to me (a native speaker)!
12 hrs
  -> Thank you for your explanation - learning more day by day.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
tähän asti = until now
tähän mennessä = by now

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-01-18 20:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We use \"mennessä\" when we say that something will happen or be achieved either before a particualr time or at that time at the latest. \"Meidän täytyy olla asemalla klo 16 mennessä.\" (silloin juna lähtee)

We use \"asti\" when we say that something will continue up to a particualr time. \"Meidän täytyy olla kokouksessa klo 16 asti.\" (we can\'t leave before that time)

HTH
Marju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-01-18 20:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: particular

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Efharisto! (I hope I've got it right)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suvi Niemelä
31 mins

agree  Melina Kajander
12 hrs

agree  Desmond O'Rourke: You have put it very clearly!
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search