LIS

English translation: Life Insurance Savings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:LIS
English translation:Life Insurance Savings
Entered by: Jonna Laki

18:18 May 12, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Finnish term or phrase: LIS
Would somebody please explain me what LIS stands for in the following context:
"Vaihtoehdot LIS ohjaustiedoista (Edunsaajakoodit, maksusuunnitelma)/ ei ole käytössä LIS:ssä.
Thank you.
Jonna Laki
United States
Life Insurance Savings
Explanation:
Endowment insurance, or a Life Insurance Savings policy (the acronym LIS = säästöhenkivakuutus) allows one to accumulate capital without taxation, and proposals to tax it as personal income appear ill-advised (see second link).
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Desmond!
Ironically enough, I myself translated the term “säästöhenkivakuutus” as “Life Insurance Savings”, but it never occur to me that the acronym LIS means the same.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Life Insurance Supplement/Liability Insurance Supplement
Owen owenfw
4Life Insurance Savings
Desmond O'Rourke
4Laboratory Information Systems
Alfa Trans (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life Insurance Supplement/Liability Insurance Supplement


Explanation:
Depending on the larger context..."[something] Insurance Supplement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-12 18:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it's talking about a beneficiary???


    Reference: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Liability+Insurance+Su...
Owen owenfw
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perfect! It should be the correct answer. Thank you very much, Owen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfa Trans (X): Spot on, if it's Nordea Henkivakuutus.
48 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laboratory Information Systems


Explanation:
It must mean the same as in other contexts, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-05-12 18:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was wrong, it is a third party liability insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-05-12 18:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not see Owen's suggestion before. The problem with his answer is that LIS is a Finnish abbreviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-05-12 18:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I do not know what LIS stands for, it might be lisäturvavakuutus, but the abbreviation is not logic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-05-12 18:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be Liability Insurance Supplement, but IMHO it does not go together with tulostevaihtoehdot.


    Reference: http://akseli.tekes.fi/opencms/opencms/OhjelmaPortaali/ohjel...
Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Marju! The term is in the table named "Tulostevaihtoehdot". I do not think that "Laboratory Information Systems" is the correct term, but let's see what others will say. Thank you very much for your help.

Asker: Thank you, Marju! We talk about NORDEA HENKIVAKUUTUS SUOMI OY documents, so Life Insurance Supp. fits here very well. On the other hand, you are correct, it is possible that this abbreviation is in Finnish.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Life Insurance Savings


Explanation:
Endowment insurance, or a Life Insurance Savings policy (the acronym LIS = säästöhenkivakuutus) allows one to accumulate capital without taxation, and proposals to tax it as personal income appear ill-advised (see second link).


    Reference: http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=304775
    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1536-7150...
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Desmond!
Ironically enough, I myself translated the term “säästöhenkivakuutus” as “Life Insurance Savings”, but it never occur to me that the acronym LIS means the same.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, ... never occured...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search