maksukehitys

English translation: premium rate development

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:maksukehitys
English translation:premium rate development
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

20:42 Jan 4, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Finnish term or phrase: maksukehitys
" Luetaan vakutuuksen uudist ettujen turvien maksukehitys ja summataan päivittäin vakuutusmaksu"

Liityy vakuutuksen / turvan tekstiin.
Diana Takehana
Finland
premium rate development
Explanation:
http://www.digitallook.com/news/sharecast/2105462-11121/BRE-...
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Paljon kiitoksia Marju!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1premium rate development
Alfa Trans (X)
2premium increase
Spencer Allman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premium rate development


Explanation:
http://www.digitallook.com/news/sharecast/2105462-11121/BRE-...

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Paljon kiitoksia Marju!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kiitos Marju!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: Yes "maksukehitys" can refer both to increasing and (at least theoretically) to decreasing of premium rate (or to it's remaining unchanged).
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
premium increase


Explanation:
in some contexts at least - not entirely sure

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search