AP/AR

English translation: zoning abbreviation for mixed low-rise housing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:AP/AR
English translation:zoning abbreviation for mixed low-rise housing
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

17:37 Apr 15, 2005
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Finnish term or phrase: AP/AR
22.000 m2 AP/AR rakennusoikeutta
emili
Germany
zoning abbreviation for mixed low-rise residential area
Explanation:
AP (asuinpientaloalue) = area zoned for 1-2 storey single-family houses, also called detached houses.
AR (asuinrakennusalue) = area zoned for semi-detached, terraced (in U.S. called row houses) or linked houses (separated by garages, etc.)
AK (asuinkerrostaloalue) = area zoned for apartment buildings.
22 000 m2 AP/AP rakennusoikeutta = mixed low-rise residential area with a gross floor area of 22 000 sq.m.

www.finnishtrans.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-16 15:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AP (asuinrakennus/pientalo)
AR (asuinrakennus/rivitalo)
AK (asuinrakennus/kerrostalo)
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Kiitos paljon kaikille avustanne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zoning abbreviation for mixed low-rise residential area
Desmond O'Rourke
4see explanation
Alfa Trans (X)
4>>>
Natalia Elo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
>>>


Explanation:
Permitted building volume for semi-detached house or terraced haouse
AP = Paritalo
AR = Rivitalo

En tiedä miksi lyhenne on AR, ilmeisesti koska se on asuintalo. Ks. linkin II luku §4


    Reference: http://www.kempele.fi/Kunta/Johtosaannot_ja_suunnitelmat/pdf...
Natalia Elo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Uuden tiedon valossa:
http://www.tampere.fi/ytoteto/aka/nahtavillaolevat/7866/selo...
linkistä
AR, rivitalojen ja muiden kytkettyjen asuinrakennustenkorttelialue:
Muurainsuonkadun päätteenä on laajahkot rivitalokorttelit, joiden läpi kulkee notkelmassa kevyen liikenteen reitti. Sen yhteydessä on mahdollista johtaa myös alueen pintavesiä. Kerrosluku on kaksi.
AR-korttelialueen pinta-ala on 19510 m2 ja rakennusoikeus voisi olla esim. 7804 m2, e=0,40.

AP, asuinpientalojen korttelialue:
AP-korttelialue sijaitsee keskeisesti alueella. Molemmat AP korttelit rajautuvat virkistysalueisiin. Kerrosluku on yksi, puolitoista tai rinneratkaisu maaston mukaan.
AP-korttelialueen pinta-ala on 4659 m2 ja rakennusoikeus 1398 m2.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-15 18:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AR = dwelling house quarter including terraced houses and other chained houses
AP = small house block

Alfa Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 29

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zoning abbreviation for mixed low-rise residential area


Explanation:
AP (asuinpientaloalue) = area zoned for 1-2 storey single-family houses, also called detached houses.
AR (asuinrakennusalue) = area zoned for semi-detached, terraced (in U.S. called row houses) or linked houses (separated by garages, etc.)
AK (asuinkerrostaloalue) = area zoned for apartment buildings.
22 000 m2 AP/AP rakennusoikeutta = mixed low-rise residential area with a gross floor area of 22 000 sq.m.

www.finnishtrans.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-16 15:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AP (asuinrakennus/pientalo)
AR (asuinrakennus/rivitalo)
AK (asuinrakennus/kerrostalo)

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Kiitos paljon kaikille avustanne.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search