valtausalue

English translation: a staked mining claim

18:15 Apr 29, 2005
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Finnish term or phrase: valtausalue
Minkälainen sellainen alue on? Käännös on oikeastaan espanjaksi, mutta FI>ES kääntäjiä on melko vähäisiä...
emili
Germany
English translation:a staked mining claim
Explanation:
Luultavasti kyseessä on esim. arvometallien louhinta- tai huuhdontaoikeuksien valtaus.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Kiitos kaikille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a staked mining claim
Kristina Thorne
4claim area / "claim"
Bernd Lüecke
3area of claim
Natalia Elo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area of claim


Explanation:
Ilman kontekstia on vaikea sanoa suuremmalla varmuudella.


    Reference: http://www.finlex.fi/fi/laki/alkup/1965/19650503
    Reference: http://www.gov.mb.ca/iedm/mrd/busdev/exp-guide/landac.html
Natalia Elo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim area / "claim"


Explanation:
...also "area of claim" is used in texts.


    Reference: http://www.gsf.fi/explor/mining_legis.htm
Bernd Lüecke
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a staked mining claim


Explanation:
Luultavasti kyseessä on esim. arvometallien louhinta- tai huuhdontaoikeuksien valtaus.

Kristina Thorne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Kiitos kaikille!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search