Ennakonpidätyksen alaista tuloa palkanmaksun yhteydessä

English translation: Income subject to tax withholding when paid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:Ennakonpidätyksen alaista tuloa palkanmaksun yhteydessä
English translation:Income subject to tax withholding when paid
Entered by: hwhitford

23:17 Mar 30, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Finnish term or phrase: Ennakonpidätyksen alaista tuloa palkanmaksun yhteydessä
Part of a prepayments list, not quite sure how to phrase this. (maybe: income tax withholding on wages)
hwhitford
United Kingdom
Income subject to tax withholding when paid
Explanation:
Could be loosely described as payday tax withholding, PAYE on income
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Income subject to tax withholding when paid
Desmond O'Rourke
4Income subject to PAYE
Spencer Allman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Income subject to tax withholding when paid


Explanation:
Could be loosely described as payday tax withholding, PAYE on income

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Owen owenfw: Yep
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Income subject to PAYE


Explanation:
probably no need to translate the lasy bit

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search