itsestäsi

English translation: yourself

23:15 Oct 6, 2004
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Social contexts
Finnish term or phrase: itsestäsi
Hello translators, I'm decoding something someone wrote to me and am stuck on one last word in the last sentence: "itsestäsi".
Here's the context: "voi hyvin, pidä huolta itsestäsi, ajattelen sinua"
I've deduced "oh well, make sure
MrHat
English translation:yourself
Explanation:
Actually "voi hyvin" does not mean "oh well", it means "Keep well" (or take care), "pidä huolta itsestäsi" = take care of yourself
Selected response from:

Krista Igbarria (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yourself
Krista Igbarria (X)
5 +2yourself
sinib


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
itsestäsi
yourself


Explanation:
take care of yourself

sinib
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anu Piipponen
5 hrs

agree  Kristina Thorne
6 hrs

neutral  Desmond O'Rourke: itsestäsi is an inflected form. It means not just "yourself" but in this context "of yourself".
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
itsestäsi
yourself


Explanation:
Actually "voi hyvin" does not mean "oh well", it means "Keep well" (or take care), "pidä huolta itsestäsi" = take care of yourself

Krista Igbarria (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
7 hrs

agree  Antti Pyykkönen
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search