moottorityökone

English translation: motorized working machine

12:18 Dec 24, 2010
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Vehicles
Finnish term or phrase: moottorityökone
In can't find a simple solution to this - can ayone help?
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
English translation:motorized working machine
Explanation:
Hi! Generally this means "a self-propelled working vehicle", e.g. forklift, mobile crane, frontloader, etc.
Selected response from:

nilber
Finland
Grading comment
Well I guess that helps a bit thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motorized working machine
nilber
4mechanised tool
Desmond O'Rourke
3the work using any motorized vehicle
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorized working machine


Explanation:
Hi! Generally this means "a self-propelled working vehicle", e.g. forklift, mobile crane, frontloader, etc.

nilber
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Well I guess that helps a bit thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanised tool


Explanation:
If it is a heavy machine rather than a tool, then construction machine would suit

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the work using any motorized vehicle


Explanation:
still it is the work with, and not a mere machine

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search