International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

affisoida

English translation: be affected

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:affisoida
English translation:be affected
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

09:54 Jul 22, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Finnish term or phrase: affisoida
as in:

affisoituneet suonet

thanks
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
be affected
Explanation:
The verb is "affisioitua" in Finnish, please see the link:
http://www.terveysportti.fi/terveysportti/REX.REX_TERMINOLOG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-07-22 10:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "affisioida", depending on the context.

http://www.clipmarks.com/clipmark/683FC8CD-42D4-4CC8-995B-6E...
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks

I don't understand Timo's remark

Thanks also to Erkki, but this seems more convincing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1be affected
Alfa Trans (X)
4to injure, to harm
Erkki Pekkinen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to injure, to harm


Explanation:
to injure, to harm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-07-22 10:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be related to the German verb affizieren

Example sentence(s):
  • to injure, to harm
Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be affected


Explanation:
The verb is "affisioitua" in Finnish, please see the link:
http://www.terveysportti.fi/terveysportti/REX.REX_TERMINOLOG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-07-22 10:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "affisioida", depending on the context.

http://www.clipmarks.com/clipmark/683FC8CD-42D4-4CC8-995B-6E...

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks

I don't understand Timo's remark

Thanks also to Erkki, but this seems more convincing

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: This translation apparently is at the same (deep or high?) professional level as the Finnish original
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search