tikkuilu

English translation: tingling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:tikkuilu
English translation:tingling
Entered by: Jonathan Widell

20:02 Oct 30, 2005
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Finnish term or phrase: tikkuilu
Potilaalla oreena raajojen tikkuilua, joskus myös kasvoilla sitä tuntunut.
Jonathan Widell
Canada
prickling, tingling
Explanation:
Google "tingling extremities prickling" for examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-30 20:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tingling" more commonly used, especially if the sensation is not painful
Selected response from:

Anu Carroll
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prickling, tingling
Anu Carroll
3numbness, pins and needles
Kaisa Pankakoski


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prickling, tingling


Explanation:
Google "tingling extremities prickling" for examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-30 20:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tingling" more commonly used, especially if the sensation is not painful

Anu Carroll
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JonathanBrown: Eritoten "tingling" on mielestäni oikea tähän.
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numbness, pins and needles


Explanation:
puutumuksen tunne, vähan niinkuin "pins and needles"

Kaisa Pankakoski
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search