IVC komplimoituu

English translation: normal inspiratory collapse of the IVC

03:29 Sep 18, 2019
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Finnish term or phrase: IVC komplimoituu
Medical notes on a cardiac patient:

"
RV normaalin kokoinen, gradienttia ei saada, TAPSE virkeä ja IVC komplimoituu hyvin hengityksen mukana.
"

IVC perhaps stands for "inferior vena cava" here.

"komplimoitua" = ?

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:normal inspiratory collapse of the IVC
Explanation:
As Jussi said, the Finnish term would be "komprimoituu" (although "hengitysvaihtelu" might be a better one).
It seems that although "compression" is also used in English, the preferred term for "normal compression" during breathing is "inspiratory collapse", see e.g. https://pulmccm.org/critical-care-review/inspiratory-collaps...
and
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20980326
Selected response from:

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1normal inspiratory collapse of the IVC
Tarja Karjalainen
3 +1IVC compresses
Jussi Rosti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IVC komprimoituu
IVC compresses


Explanation:
I'm quite confident that the correct Finnish term is "komprimoituu", see the reference search. However, I'm not sure that the English term is correct, as I don't translate medical into English.


    https://www.google.fi/search?lr=lang_fi&hl=fi&tbs=lr%3Alang_1fi&sxsrf=ACYBGNTzX3yP1NIRC6CscAGpYq38A4A4wQ%3A1568785778558&ei=csWBXY7dIZCJrwT4
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarja Karjalainen: agree with the "komprimoituu"
33 mins
  -> Kiitos, Tarja!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal inspiratory collapse of the IVC


Explanation:
As Jussi said, the Finnish term would be "komprimoituu" (although "hengitysvaihtelu" might be a better one).
It seems that although "compression" is also used in English, the preferred term for "normal compression" during breathing is "inspiratory collapse", see e.g. https://pulmccm.org/critical-care-review/inspiratory-collaps...
and
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20980326


    Reference: http://pulmccm.org/critical-care-review/inspiratory-collapse...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20980326
Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Jussi!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search