valojäykkä

English translation: (fixed and) non-reactive to light

01:47 Oct 25, 2019
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Finnish term or phrase: valojäykkä
A medical death report described that the pupils of the deceased person's eyes were "valojäykät".

I think I know what "valojäykkä" means, but I'd like a native or fluent speaker to confirm its meaning here.

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:(fixed and) non-reactive to light
Explanation:
Depends on the wider context of your sentence, whether to use "non-reactive to light" or "fixed and dilated pupils", sometimes used together "pupils fixed and non-reactive to light".
Selected response from:

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(fixed and) non-reactive to light
Tarja Karjalainen
4fixed dilated pupils
Pete in Finland


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed dilated pupils


Explanation:
The pupils are dilated (large) and unresponsive to light.

Example sentence(s):
  • A large pupil that is completely unresponsive to light is called a fixed dilated pupil.

    https://www.allaboutvision.com/conditions/dilated-pupils.htm
Pete in Finland
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(fixed and) non-reactive to light


Explanation:
Depends on the wider context of your sentence, whether to use "non-reactive to light" or "fixed and dilated pupils", sometimes used together "pupils fixed and non-reactive to light".

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 197




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search