apponoida (medical)

English translation: join

16:54 Dec 18, 2019
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Finnish term or phrase: apponoida (medical)
From a description of a surgical procedure:

"Adduktor digiti minimi-lihaksen pää fiksoidaan metatarsaali V:n resektio-linjan peitoksi. Apponoidaan ihoreunat, resekoidaan ylimääräiset ihot."

"apponoida" = ??

It seems to be a Latin-derived term ("ad" + "ponere"), but that doesn't much help me to form a picture of what it would mean here.

I can quote more from the report if needed.

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:join
Explanation:
The expression typically refers to the joining of the opposite edges of a wound (incision). I've seen medical professionals simply use "join" for this purpose, but I have no idea how official or unofficial their uses were.
Selected response from:

Pertti Hietaranta
Finland
Grading comment
"Reapproximate" might be fine as well, this just seems more widely recognizable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reapproximate
Anu Carroll
3join
Pertti Hietaranta


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
join


Explanation:
The expression typically refers to the joining of the opposite edges of a wound (incision). I've seen medical professionals simply use "join" for this purpose, but I have no idea how official or unofficial their uses were.

Example sentence(s):
  • Epidermis apponoidaan yhteen liikaa kireyttä välttäen

    Reference: http://gks.fi/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/Neulat-langat-ja-ha...
Pertti Hietaranta
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"Reapproximate" might be fine as well, this just seems more widely recognizable.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. My suspicions were leaning in that direction ("join", "put together"), but it's good to get confirmation.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reapproximate


Explanation:
You could also talk about bone fragments, etc. being in "apposition" with each other but "reapproximate" is more suitable as a verb and is used frequently in surgical reports.


    https://www.woundsource.com/patientcondition/skin-tears
Anu Carroll
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarja Karjalainen
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search