rytminsiirto

English translation: cardioversion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:rytminsiirto
English translation:cardioversion

12:53 Mar 10, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-03-14 05:54:33 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Finnish term or phrase: rytminsiirto
"rytminsiirto" seems to be a common concept in cardiology.

E.g., a questionnaire for a cardiac study asks how many "rytminsiirrot" the patients have previously had.

However, thus far, my searches for an English equivalent have turned up nothing secure.
(For example, the hits I get for "rhythm transfer" generally seem to be translations of "rytminsiirto" itself.)

"rytminsiirto" = ???

Thanks
G. L.
United States
cardioversion
Explanation:
See e.g. https://www.terveyskirjasto.fi/terveyskirjasto/tk.koti?p_art...
Selected response from:

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cardioversion
Pertti Hietaranta
5Cardioversion or electric counyershock
Hannele Marttila
5cardioversion
Tarja Karjalainen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cardioversion


Explanation:
See e.g. https://www.terveyskirjasto.fi/terveyskirjasto/tk.koti?p_art...

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cardioversion or electric counyershock


Explanation:
As per Duodecim dictionary

Hannele Marttila
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cardioversion


Explanation:
Cardioversion is a treatment which aims to get your abnormal heart rhythm (arrhythmia) back to a normal pattern.


    https://www.bhf.org.uk/informationsupport/treatments/cardioversion
Pertti Hietaranta
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search