vastaanottokäynnit

English translation: appointments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:vastaanottokäynnit
English translation:appointments
Entered by: Tarja Karjalainen

22:53 Apr 30, 2005
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Finnish term or phrase: vastaanottokäynnit
Lisäksi potilas on käynyt mielenterveystoimistossa 3-4 viikon välein vastaanottokäynneillä.
Jonathan Widell
Canada
appointments
Explanation:
The patient has had mental health appointments every 3 to 4 weeks. - or -
The patient has attended the mental health facility every 3 to 4 weeks.
Selected response from:

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitän
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2appointments
Tarja Karjalainen
4consultations
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vastaanottokäynnit
appointments


Explanation:
The patient has had mental health appointments every 3 to 4 weeks. - or -
The patient has attended the mental health facility every 3 to 4 weeks.

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Kiitän

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfa Trans (X)
8 hrs

agree  Desmond O'Rourke
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vastaanottokäynnit
consultations


Explanation:
The patient has had medical consultations every 3-4 weeks.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search