betasalpauksesta

English translation: use of beta-blockers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:betasalpaus
English translation:use of beta-blockers
Entered by: Elena Iercoşan

23:21 Oct 16, 2006
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / sairauskertomus
Finnish term or phrase: betasalpauksesta
Otetaan potilas CCU:n seurantaan, arytmia seuranta. Aloitetaan Burana 400 mg x 3. Syke 60 pinnassa, allekirjoittanut jättää betasalpauksesta päättämisen takapäivystäjälle.
Elena Iercoşan
Romania
see explanation
Explanation:
Beetasalpaus means using a medicine for different kind of heart problems. The medicine is called beetasalpaaja = beta blocking agent or beta-adrenergic receptor blocking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-17 06:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not the same thing to decide about using beta-blockers and to decide about beta-blockers. In the latter case they would already have decided to use them and the other doctor would only have to decide which beta-blockers to use (there are many kinds, e.g. propranololes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-17 06:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in this case, the other doctor will have to decide whether to use beta-blockers or not.
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Kiitoksia paljon, Marju!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see explanation
Alfa Trans (X)
4 +2betablockers
Tarja Karjalainen


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
betablockers


Explanation:
" a decision regarding betablockers" i.e. whether to use betablockers in this particular case. (Betablockers are beta-adrenergic blocking agents, which are used to treat e.g. hypertension)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-17 06:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, to be more precise: of course it means "a decision regarding the use of betablockers", but the original suggestion reflected the way the Finnish text was, i.e. medical slang, which would be understood by the medical end users.

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spencer Allman: Probably ' the use of betablockers' as Marju suggests
23 mins

neutral  Alfa Trans (X): betablockers does not mean beetasalpaus, BEETASALPAUS means using betablockers
53 mins

agree  Anu Carroll: use of beta blockers
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
Beetasalpaus means using a medicine for different kind of heart problems. The medicine is called beetasalpaaja = beta blocking agent or beta-adrenergic receptor blocking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-17 06:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not the same thing to decide about using beta-blockers and to decide about beta-blockers. In the latter case they would already have decided to use them and the other doctor would only have to decide which beta-blockers to use (there are many kinds, e.g. propranololes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-17 06:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in this case, the other doctor will have to decide whether to use beta-blockers or not.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/202087.htm...
Alfa Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Kiitoksia paljon, Marju!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti: whether to use beta-blocking drugs or not
54 mins
  -> Kiitos, Jussi!

agree  Anu Carroll: use of beta blockers
9 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Anu!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search