Väestövastuinen terveydenhoitotyö

English translation: health care based on the population responsibility principle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:Väestövastuinen terveydenhoitotyö
English translation:health care based on the population responsibility principle
Entered by: Erkki Pekkinen

06:36 May 8, 2020
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Nursing
Finnish term or phrase: Väestövastuinen terveydenhoitotyö
.. in connection with the work of nurses
Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
health care based on the population responsibility principle
Explanation:
This is quite a clumsy expression, but seems to be used at least in the research context (e.g. of nurses' experiences, public health nursing etc.) in reputable journal articles, dissertations etc.
Selected response from:

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Grading comment
A really comprehensive response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1health care based on the population responsibility principle
Tarja Karjalainen
3Population-based healthcare
Spencer Allman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Population-based healthcare


Explanation:
Googled

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: the meaning of "-vastuinen" is lacking...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health care based on the population responsibility principle


Explanation:
This is quite a clumsy expression, but seems to be used at least in the research context (e.g. of nurses' experiences, public health nursing etc.) in reputable journal articles, dissertations etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Later the system was developed more towards so-called population responsibility (väestövastuu), a model whereby a team of doctors and nurses is responsible for the health care of a geographically specified population.
  • Finnish public health nurses' experiences of primary health care based on the population responsibility principle.

    Reference: http://www.euro.who.int/__data/assets/pdf_file/0008/80693/E7...
    Reference: http://www.julkari.fi/handle/10024/93500
Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
A really comprehensive response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anu Carroll: Something like "geographically allocated health care" might work better for a lay audience
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks, yes, that's true.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search