hakea

English translation: seek

17:52 Nov 3, 2004
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Finnish term or phrase: hakea
Context: Patenttihakemusta ei saa muuttaa siten, että patenttia haetaan johonkin, mikä ei ole käynyt selville hakemuksesta, kun hakemus on tehty.

Is that not a roundabout way of simply saying: so that it contains material that was not evident, etc.
Literally nothing is found there.

Just inviting your opinion.
Yngve Roennike
English translation:seek
Explanation:
Literally:

An application for a patent must not be altered so that a patent is sought for something that is not explicit in the application at the time the application is made.

Translat URL below.

A tricky job you've got there...
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
Thank you, both (kiitos)! A tricky or convoluted job indeed (but then again, Finnish always has a certain aspect of convolutedness, at least to me as a non-native)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apply
Jorma Könönen (X)
4seek
Annira Silver
4yes
Natalia Elo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes


Explanation:
I think, yes that phrase from the Finnish Patenttilaki just means that the person, who is applying for patent for the particular thing s/he made up and not for anything else. But if I were you I would contact some Finnish lawer or at least mail the same question to Translat.

Natalia Elo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seek


Explanation:
Literally:

An application for a patent must not be altered so that a patent is sought for something that is not explicit in the application at the time the application is made.

Translat URL below.

A tricky job you've got there...


    Reference: http://lists.oulu.fi/mailman/listinfo/translat
Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, both (kiitos)! A tricky or convoluted job indeed (but then again, Finnish always has a certain aspect of convolutedness, at least to me as a non-native)

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apply


Explanation:
application for a patent patenttihakemus

Jorma Könönen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search