haavan sulku

English translation: wound closure

09:57 Jan 13, 2004
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Finnish term or phrase: haavan sulku
FDo you think this might be s stitchsaver?
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
English translation:wound closure
Explanation:
Literal translation - it's non-specific, doesn't indicate how the wound is closed. Ilman ompeluneulaa = without stitching
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5threadless suture
Desmond O'Rourke
4wound closure
Annira Silver


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wound closure


Explanation:
Literal translation - it's non-specific, doesn't indicate how the wound is closed. Ilman ompeluneulaa = without stitching

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 163

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
threadless suture


Explanation:
haavan sulku refers to closing a wound or incision in the skin, in this case without stiching it (ilman ompeluneulaa).

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 770




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search