e

English translation: advance information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:ennakkotieto
English translation:advance information
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

13:38 Jul 29, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Finnish term or phrase: e
as in 1999 - 2004e

anyone got any ideas?
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
advance information
Explanation:
ennakkotieto.
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Well, thanks to everyone - I guess it means forecast
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estimated
Desmond O'Rourke
4 +1estimate
Jussi Rosti
4advance information
Alfa Trans (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance information


Explanation:
ennakkotieto.


    Reference: http://eennakointi.fi/Adobe/Loppuraporttiliitteet.pdf
Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Well, thanks to everyone - I guess it means forecast

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimated


Explanation:
When figures for a given year have not yet been returned, they are estimated. 2004e is "2004 (estimated)"


    Reference: http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/libdev/stateaid/06_07/
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti: oh, sorry, you were quicker
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimate


Explanation:
as in ennuste.


Jussi Rosti
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: estimate is also a valid answer
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search