hioa yhteen

English translation: ...differences in viewpoints were reconciled...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:hioa yhteen
English translation:...differences in viewpoints were reconciled...
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

10:57 Nov 7, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Pidetyssä aivoriihessä hiottiin lopulta yhteen osapuolten kanta.
Finnish term or phrase: hioa yhteen
No other context.
Alfa Trans (X)
...differences in viewpoints were reconciled...
Explanation:
Tässä tällainen tylsä ehdotus...
Selected response from:

Jarkko Latvala
Finland
Grading comment
Tämä hyvä, kiitos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(were) merged (together)
Lucia M
3harmonize
Timo Lehtilä
3knock off the rough edges
Owen owenfw
2...differences in viewpoints were reconciled...
Jarkko Latvala
2integrate
Juha Valtonen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
integrate


Explanation:


Juha Valtonen
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...differences in viewpoints were reconciled...


Explanation:
Tässä tällainen tylsä ehdotus...

Jarkko Latvala
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tämä hyvä, kiitos!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knock off the rough edges


Explanation:
An idiom that implies a similar process of removing rough spots.

Example sentence(s):
  • During the brainstorming session, the rough edges were knocked off of each parties' position to allow consensus.
Owen owenfw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harmonize


Explanation:
Ehkä osuvampiakin englannin verbejä löytyy. Siitä kuitenkin olen aika varma, että 'hioa yhteen' tarkoittaa nimenomaan organisaation eri toimintojen yhteen sovittamista niin, että yhteistoiminta sujuu kitkatta.



Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(were) merged (together)


Explanation:
I think "merge" denotes a neat coming together into one and is more appropriate for poetry or literature, although I don't know the style of the rest of the text.

Example sentence(s):
  • the varied opinions of the parties (were) finally merged (as one/together).
Lucia M
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search