tihrustella

English translation: look with bleary eyes

17:05 Jul 14, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Finnish term or phrase: tihrustella
"...yritän tihrustella...printtejä..."
Owen owenfw
English translation:look with bleary eyes
Explanation:
tihruinen, bleary
Bleary-eyed, I looked at the print
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I think the ultimate solution is going to alter the original sentence quite thoroughly, but "bleary" is the suggestion here most likely to make it in.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2look with bleary eyes
Desmond O'Rourke
4squint
Alfa Trans (X)
3(here) seek through with squinting eyes
Timo Lehtilä


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
look with bleary eyes


Explanation:
tihruinen, bleary
Bleary-eyed, I looked at the print

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks. I think the ultimate solution is going to alter the original sentence quite thoroughly, but "bleary" is the suggestion here most likely to make it in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amgt: I like this one the best.... Yep, I sure do ;o)
3 hrs
  -> I'm glad you understand!

agree  Merja Jauhiainen: This sounds best, especially in the sentence you formulated.
14 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squint


Explanation:
Tihrustella means the same as "siristellä silmiään" or "katsella silmät sirrillään".

Alfa Trans (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(here) seek through with squinting eyes


Explanation:
The basic meaning of 'tihrustaa' is 'to squint', but the verb can have several connotations, one being "to try to discern sth. almost illegible".

It should also be noticed that frequentative form 'tihrustella' is used here that obviously means 'to try to discern sth. in several places'.

I could imagine that "tihrustella...printtejä" might refer to trying to find a bug in 100 pages of program source code.


Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search